Athletics - Track & Field

2018 TRACK SCHEDULE

Updated 3/19/18
 
Date Opponent Venue Time
2/5 1st day of practice ALA 3:20 PM
2/5 Preseason Sports Meeting  ALA - room 11 5:30 PM
2/23 Track Pictures ALA 3:15 PM
2/24 Richard Thompson Invitational South Mountain HS 8:30 AM
3/7 6 Team Meet South Mountain HS 3:30 PM
3/9 Colt Invitational Cortez HS 3:00 PM
3/22 Phoenix Christian Multi-Team Meet Phoenix Christian 3:00 PM
3/27 ALA Invitational South Mountain HS 4:00 PM
4/3 LES 3-8 Track Meet ALA 3:30 PM
4/7 Sentinel Invitational Seton Catholic HS 9:00 AM
4/14 Valley Christian Invitational VCHS 8:00 AM
4/18 Small School West Valley Regional Championships South Mountain HS 4:00 PM
4/20 Southeast Valley Championship Queen Creek HS 8:30 AM
4/25 Alhambra Last Chance Invitational Alhambra HS 3:30 PM
5/4 State Mesa Comm College  
5/5 State Mesa Comm College  
5/9 Track Banquet ALA 6:00 PM


 

2018 TRACK TEAM

2018 Coach's Report:

Division IV State Qualifiers:
Caleb C (400, 4 x 100, 4 x 400)
Jordan L (300 hurdles, 4 x 100, 4 x 400)
Jack G (javelin, 4 x 400)
Maya J(100 hh, 300 hurdles, 4 x 100)
Arianna L (Triple Jump)

Dylan C (Shot, discus)
Jamie H (400, 4 x 100, 4 x 400)
AIdan J (110 hh, 300 hurdles)
Jordyn P (High Jump, 300 hurdles, 4 x 100)

Tyson B (4 x 100)
Madella S (Shot Put)

Isabella G (4 x 100)
Isabelle M ( 4 x 100)

Congratulations to all who made it!

NEW SCHOOL RECORD:
The Girls 4 x 100 relay team (Isabella G, Isabelle M, Maya J & Jordyn P)  broke the school record!
The previous time was 53.33, their time at state was  53.24!

COYOTE CHARACTER AWARD

  • Varsity Boys' - Jack G.
  • Varsity Girls' - Ari L.

This award is given to the student-athlete who best exemplifies Christian character, servant-leadership, dedication to academic work, commitment to his/her faith and commitment to the team.

 

UPDATES


AIA365 WEBSITE

2018-19 Athletic Registration  (click here)

Track Registration
Due - February 1, 2018  

Track Fees                                               
Due
 - February 15, 2019


2018 COACHING STAFF

Head Coach
Matt Heyn

Assistant Coaches
Jeff English
Sarah Unkefer
Jesse Llanez