Athletics - Volleyball (2A West Region)

2019 VOLLEYBALL SCHEDULES & RESULTS

Revised 10/10/19
 
Date Opponent Venue Fr Score  JV Score  Vars Score 
8/29 Tempe Prep, Santa Cruz, Heritage Academy (Scrimmage) ALA         5:00  
9/3 Phoenix Christian PC 4:00 W 2-0 5:00 W 2-0 6:00 W 3-2
9/4 Northwest Christian ALA 6:00 L 1-2        
9/5 Valley Lutheran (Hawaiian) ALA 4:00   5:00 W 2-0 6:00 L 0-3
9/6-7 Youngker Southwest Challenge Youngker HS         TBD  
9/11 Bourgade Catholic (Patriotic) ALA 4:00 W 2-0        
9/11 St. Augustine (Patriotic) ALA     5:00 W 2-0 6:00 W 3-0
9/12 Scottsdale Prep SPA 4:00 W 2-1 5:00 L 1-2 6:00 L 0-3
9/17 Chandler Prep (Giddy Up) ALA 4:00 W 2-0 5:00 L 1-2 6:00 L 2-3
9/18 Anthem Prep ALA 4:00 W 2-0        
9/18 North Pointe Prep (Black Out) ALA     5:00 W 2-0 6:00 W 3-0
9/19 Leading Edge Academy  LEA - Gilbert     5:00   6:00 W 3-1
9/20-21 Estrella Foothills Wolves Classic Estrella Foothills HS         TBD  
9/23 Valley Christian ALA 5:30 L 0-2        
9/24 Phoenix Country Day PCDS     4:00 W 2-1 5:00 L 1-3
9/25 Anthem Prep AP 4:00 W 2-0 5:00 W 2-0    
10/1 Heritage Academy (White Out) ALA 4:00 W 2-0 5:00 W 2-0 6:00 W 3-0
10/2 Bourgade Catholic (PJ's) ALA 4:00 W 2-0        
10/2 Trivium Prep (PJ's) ALA     5:00 L 1-2 6:00 L 1-3
10/3 NFL Yet NFL Yet 4:30 L 0-2     6:00 W 3-0
10/8 Parker  Parker HS 4:00 W 2-1 5:00 L 1-2 6:00 L 0-3
10/10 Tonopah Valley (Pink Out) ALA 4:00 W 2-0 5:00 W 2-1 6:00 W 3-0
10/15 Tonopah Valley TV 4:00 W 2-0 5:00 W 2-0 6:00 W 3-0
10/17 Heritage Academy (Kroc Center) HA 4:00 W 2-0 5:00 W 2-0 6:00 W 3-0
10/18-19 Florence Gopher Get Down Florence HS         TBD  
10/22 East Fork  ALA 5:00 W 2-0 6:00 W 2-0    
10/24 Parker (Senior Night-Black Out) ALA 4:00 W 2-0 5:00 L 0-2 6:00 W 3-1
10/28 Valley Christian (Gold Out) ALA 4:00 L 1-2        
10/28 St John Paul II (Gold Out) ALA     5:00 W 2-0    
10/28 Basis Phoenix (Gold Out) ALA         6:00 W 3-0
10/29 Anthem Prep ALA 5:00 W 2-0 6:00 W 2-0    
10/31 Trivium Prep  TP     5:00 W 2-1 6:00 L 0-3
11/5 Conference Play-In Game vs Gilbert Classical ALA         6:00 L 2-3
11/8 State Round 1 vs TBD              North High School         TBD  
11/8 State Quarterfinals vs TBD North High School         TBD  
11/9 State Semifinals vs TBD North High School         TBD  
11/9 State Finals vs TBD North High School         TBD  
11/14 Volleyball Banquet ALA 6:30   6:30   6:30  

“Competitors of the Week!”

The athletic program has launched a "Competitor of the Week" award through our Character
Matters program. Each award session recognizes a different character quality.

ALA athletics promotes character, integrity, virtue, and substance in our players. Character is
the difference-maker, not only to improve performance, attitude, and teamwork, but also to
 produce quality people on and off the playing fields.

"BELIEVE" award recipients:

Boys Cross Country - Marcus M      
Girls Cross Country - Abbey M
Varsity Football - Jacob M   
JV Football - Thomas P
Varsity Volleyball - Katie T   
JV Volleyball - Heidi S 
Freshman Volleyball - Rachel G
Cheer - Hannah B
 

"No I in Team" award recipients:

Boys Cross Country - Team
Girls Cross Country - Team
Varsity Football - Dawson W
JV Football - Tyler T
Varsity Volleyball - Kaylee P
JV Volleyball - Aubrey M
Freshman Volleyball - Elsa B
Cheer - Eva S
 

"Energy" award recipients:

Boys Cross Country - Hans B
Girls Cross Country - Emily M
Varsity Football - Joseph P
JV Football - Case D
Varsity Volleyball - Natalia Q
JV Volleyball - Grace G
Freshman Volleyball - Krista W
Cheer - Cam J

"Accountable" award recipients:

Boys Cross Country - Preston S
Girls Cross Country - Hannah H
Varsity Football - Josiah C
JV Football - Dylan W
Varsity Volleyball - Paige M
JV Volleyball - Adria C
Freshman Volleyball - Hope P
Cheer - Paige W
 

"Consistent" award recipients:

Boys Cross Country - Payton B
Girls Cross Country - Jewel M
Varsity Football - Maurice C
JV Football - Cole G
Varsity Volleyball - Hannah S
JV Volleyball - Sierra G
Freshman Volleyball - Kadence P
Cheer - Ashley K

VOLLEYBALL UPDATES


AIA365 WEBSITE
#alacoyotevolleyball     

Order Sports Pictures or Have Questions About Your Order - contact Grads Photography at: 623-580-4723

When will orders arrive from Grads Photography?
Orders that are placed on or before the original portrait day are delivered approximately 2-3 weeks after the original picture day. Orders that are placed late (after the orders have been delivered to the school) take approximately 3-4 weeks to process and send to the school or to your home, depending on the option you chose.




2019 COACHING STAFF


Varsity Head Coach
Brad Bode 
Bode@ALAcoyotes.org

Varsity Assistant Coaches
Eric Carmack


Varsity Statistician
Lynnette Stahmann

Freshman/JV Head Coach
Kate Kogler

Freshman/JV Assitant Coaches
Stephnie Marquez
Phil Thompson
 

2019 Varsity
Coach's Report:

POST-SEASON: Volleyball closed its season in the State Play-in game at home, falling short to Gilbert Classical in a hard-fought, 5-set battle. The team rallied through injuries and adversity all season long, and we thank God for blessing our girls with leadership, tenacity, and friendship.
 

2019 VOLLEYBALL ACCOLADES:

ALA COYOTE CHARACTER AWARD is given to the student-athlete who best exemplifies Christian character, servant-leadership, dedication to academic work, commitment to his/her faith and commitment to the team. This year's Coyote Character Award is given to: TBD at the end of the season